Home » Tamil » Actress »

Sneha Photos

Sneha, the girl-next-door looks, is a beautiful South Indian actress who acts in Tamil and Telugu films. Sneha acted in a number of Kannada and Malayalam films. She is very particular about the roles she accepts in films. She says that she prefers performance oriented roles to glamour oriented.

Sneha began her film career in the Malayalam movie "Ingane Oru Nilapakshi". A major breakthrough came with her Tamil language film "Ennavale" opposite Madhavan in 2001. Later in the same year she acted in the hit movies Aanandham and Parthale Paravasam.

Some of her major films include Autograph, April Madhathil, Vaseegara, Parthiban Kanavu and Vasool Raja MBBS, with Kamal Haasan. Thuruppugulan with Malayalam superstar Mammootty was also a big hit.

Birth Name: Suhasini Rajaram

Date of Birth: 12 October 1981

Birth Place: Mumbai

Brought up in : Dubai

Mother Tongue : Telugu

Father: Rajaram

Mother: Padmavathy

Siblings: Balaji, Govind, Sangeetha

First Tamil Movie : Virumbugiren

Favourite Dish: Vegetable Biriyani, Chicken Leg Fry, Fish Kulambu/ Fry, Chinese and Italian Food

Hobbies : Reading Books & Listening Music

Awards

Won Pace Cine Award - Best Actress - Special Awards - Tamil Movie - 'Anandam'

Dukes Film Awards - 2000, Medimix Dinakaran Award - 2000, and Film Fans Association Award- 2000, for the Best New Face of the Year for the Tamil Movie 'Ennavale'

Dukes Film Awards - 2001 - Best Sensational Actress - Tamil film "Parthalay Paravasam"

Cinema Express Award -2001 - Best New Face of the Year - Anandam & Ennavalay (Tamil)

Tamil Nadu Government State Award -2001 - Best Actress - Virumbukiran / Anandam & Punnagai Dhesam (Tamil)

Bharath Cine Award - 2001 - Best Actress - Anandam (Tamil)

Dukes Film Awards - 2002 - Best Actress - April Madathil (Tamil)

Tamil Nadu Cinema Kalaimandram - 2002 - Best Actress - Unnai Ninaithu (Tamil)

Variety Film Award-2002 - Best Sensational Actress - Parthiban Kanavu (Tamil)

Medimix Dinakaran Award - 2002 - Best Actress - Unnai Ninathu (Tamil)

Cinema Express Award -2002 - Best Actress - Hanuman Junction (Telugu)

Film Fare Award - 2002 - Best Supporting Actress - Unnai Ninaithu (Tamil)

Bharath Cine Award - 2002 - Best Actress - Unnai Ninaithu (Tamil)

Medimix Dinakaran Award - 2003 - Best Actress - Parthiban Kanavu (Tamil)

Film Fans Association Award- 2003 - Best Actress - Parthiban Kanavu (Tamil)

Tamil Nadu Cinema Kalai Mandram -1 Jan 06 - Best Actress-2005 - ABCD (Tamil)

Madurai Amudha Surabhi - 1 Jan 2006 - Veeravaaz Award (Tamil)

MGR Shivaji Academy Award - 1 Jan 2006 - Popular Actress 2005 for Language Tamil

Kalaimamani Award - 25 Feb 2006 - Best Actress -2004 for Language Tamil

Maa Tv Award - Best Pair Award - RadhaGopalan( Sneha & Srikanth) (Tamil)

Sneha 1661
Sneha 5629
Sneha stills 3290
Sneha photos 722
Sneha stills 6888
Sneha 9315
Sneha stills 2800
Sneha 8977
Sneha photos 9212
Sneha 6399
Sneha 8343
Sneha photos 3839
Sneha photos 2014
Sneha stills 1488
Sneha 6446
Sneha 4249
Sneha 1611
Actress sneha stills 3529
Sneha photos 2786
Sneha 7530
Sneha stills 1082
Sneha 2342
Sneha 5831
Sneha stills 6651